Description: This activated charcoal powder is cosmatics grade from bamboo with no smell and it is highly absorptive as it has numerous small pores allowing it to adsorb chemical substances such as impurities and oil on the skin and hair. It is very useful in soaps, shampoos, body scrubs and cosmetic products. Fine black powder. Particle size: through 3000 mesh. Insoluble in water.
Use: Add as is to formulas. It's easy to incorporate into formulas and won't stain nor be messy. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.
Applications: Cleansing products, soaps, shampoos, scrubs, body wash, creams, face masks, color cosmetics.