With a history of traditional use stretching back thousands of years, Comfrey has been cultivated as a healing herb since at least 400 BCE. The Greeks and Romans commonly used this medicinal herb to stop heavy bleeding, treat bronchial problems and heal wounds and broken bones. Taking its name from the Latin
con fera which means to knit together, and the Old English
knitbone, Comfrey has been prized since ancient times for its ability to help heal broken bones and damaged tissues. This has also lead to Comfrey also being referred to in herbal texts as 'Knitbone'.
Comfrey Oil has been used for centuries to support bone, wound and lung healing, and at one time was recommended as a tea to soothe digestive issues. Comfrey is rich in a plant chemical compounds: allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin is a mucilaginous healing substance which supports cell formation and granulation, also known as the creation of new tissue and microscopic blood vessels during the healing process. Comfrey also contains bone strengthening vitamins and minerals such as vitamin C, Calcium and Magnesium.
Owing to its potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, ComfreyOil has been used externally as an ointment to facilitate the healing of bones and wounds. Comfrey also has mild astringent and drawing qualities, making it useful for alleviating cysts, toning a loss of texture/firmness on the skin and increasing movement of fluid within the joints. It also shows effectiveness in treating atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema. Comfrey Oil is often highly recommended for boosting softness and shine when used as a hair rinse as well as for moisturizing skin, which is why it's incorporated into many skin serums and creams.
Our range of Infused and Macerated Oils are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically-grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants and herbs. These botanical extract oils are prepared via low-temperature maceration (infusion) to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
This is a cosmetic ingredient meant for external use only.