Description: Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut. After refinement it has a very slight yellow colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same as in its unrefined state. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. it reputedly protects the skin from UV rays and therefore is often included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.
Uses: Typically used in soaps, lip balms, body and massage butters, body and hand lotions, shaving preparations, facial moisturizers and bath oils.
Skin Type: All skin and hair types but particularly for dry, mature skin and hair
Country of Origin: Ghana