Description: Chelating agent able to bind metal ions (e.g. sodium, calcium, magnesium, zinc and many more). Widely used in the cosmetic industry for various purposes. Tetrahydrated form. Off-white powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water.
INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt)
Use: Typical concentration 0.1-0.5% (Note: EDTA increases pH value!). For external use only.
Applications: To stabilize and/or help preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products.