The lightly colored, greenish-hued Boswellia sacra resin is carefully harvested from trees in Oman, where only a few distillers have permission from the royal family to work with the Royal Hojari resin, as it is known locally. Also referred to as Sacred Frankincense, Boswellia Sacra Oil is used as a spiritual aid in ritual, prayer, and meditation.
Frankincense Sacra Oil is used cosmetically in nourishing and rejuvenating the skin. Along with acting as lovely skin support for things like moisturizing, rejuvenating mature skin and helping with scar tissue, Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. Containing high amounts of alpha-pinene also gives Frankincense Sacra the ability to act as an anti-inflammatory. It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous.
Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Sacra Oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. When diffused in home, it provides protection, encourages healthy moods and will turn the fragrance of the home into that of a temple. It is also regarded by some as a superior ally in the quest for increased vital energies and nourishment of the soul. Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is thought to have a higher energetic vibration than other Frankincense Essential Oils.ren and the elderly.