Hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate) is a natural polysaccharide (sugar) that occurs in body tissues including the skin providing hydration, stability, lubrication. The SLMW ( low-molecular-weight) form is made by enzymatically cleaving high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid into small fragments. Molecular weight 8-20kDa. Shelf-life up to 2 years if stored protected from humidity, sunlight and microbial contamination.
One of the most powerful moisturizing agent available n
Smaller molecules enhance skin penetration providing smoothness and softening to the skin
Excellent anti-wrinkle effects
Ideal ingredient after peelings, soothes irritated skin
Typically used at 0.1-10%, a higher percentage is possible because the Low-molecular weight HA does not gel like the HMW-Hyaluronic acid. It may still clump and therefore needs to be mixed very well. Adding some glycerin or using a high-shear mixer is recommended to avoid clumping. The consistency of the powder is less "fluffy" than compared to the regular high molecular hyaluronic acid. There is no thickening effect like with the high molecular hyaluronic acid, making a higher concentration easier to deal with.
Hydrating, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, products for sensitive or dry skin.