Menthol Liquid oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil is potent and distinctive and is classed as a top note. Menthol Liquid blends well with citrus, earthy, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
slight pale yellow liquid that may solidify in winter or cool conditions
Menthol Liquid is known for its anti-nausea and soothing effects it can have on the body. It is also known to help clear the sinuses, increase energy levels and alleviate headaches. Its benefits also stretch into the world of creepy crawlies as it acts as an excellent bug repellent
Should be diluted with any carrier oil before using directly on the skin
BENEFITS FOR SKIN
It rejuvenates skin
when added to any skin care formulation makes your skin feel refreshed, rejuvenated and full of life.
It reduces pimples
The anti-microbial activity and anti-septic property help in reducing pimples and lesions like papules, pustules, nodules, cysts, and active comedones.
It cools skin and scalp
Its are used to provide a cooling sensation on the skin to reduce the effects of sun burn or prolonged sun exposure.
It stimulates blood flow
Using oils or serums e for face and body consistently, improves blood circulation and enhances skin tone.
It controls odor
The anti-bacterial properties keep skin and scalp clear from congestion and make them smell fresh and minty by eliminating bacteria and odor.
It regulates sebum, using it in face masks and cleansers helps to regulate sebum production and distribution on oily, combination and acne-prone skin.
It is anti-inflammatory
Its used to soothe inflammation, irritation and itchiness on skin and scalp. It promotes wound-healing, and it is also touted as a natural remedy for soothing bug bites, and providing relief in pruritus, a common skin infection which leads to rashes, hives and itchiness.
It contracts skin cells and improves the appearance of pores. It also keeps pores from getting clogged or congested.