Murumuru Oil boasts many of the same benefits as Murumuru Butter because Murumuru Oil is actually obtained by filtrating (or fractionating) Murumuru Butter. During the filtration process, all of the nourishing actives in Murumuru Butter are drawn out into a concentrated oil, while the compounds that make the butter solid and waxy are left behind. Unlike Murumuru Butter, which remains solid and waxy at room temperature, Murumuru Oil has a consistency similar to that of a typical cold-pressed oil, thus making it easier to use in cosmetic formulations.
Murumuru Oil is a soothing, protective and nourishing addition for skincare products intended to moisturize and protect all skin types, most especially dry, cracked and problematic skin. It's loaded with vitamins and has a high content of deeply moisturising essential fatty acids. Being easily absorbed into the deep layers, Astrocaryum Mumumuru Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity, suppleness, even effects of sun damage and transform prematurely aging skin. Murumuru Seed Oil is prized for its high antioxidant content, which helps to repair damage caused by free radicals, making the skin look younger and glowing.
Murumuru Seed Oil also has the ability to penetrate deep into the hair cuticle to fortify hair from the inside. This oil contains moisture sealing properties which makes hair longer, softer and shinier for long hours.