Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world, and has been used to treat many conditions. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.
Neem oil contains many ingredients that are extremely beneficial to the skin. Some of those ingredients include:
It has been used in beauty regimens and skin care to:
Neem oil is safe but extremely potent. It may cause an adverse reaction in someone with sensitive skin or a skin disorder like eczema.
If it’s your first time using neem oil, start by trying a small, diluted amount of it on a small area of your skin, away from your face. If redness or itching develop, you may wish to further dilute the oil or avoid using it completely.
Neem oil is a powerful oil and not suitable for use by children. Before using neem oil on a child, consult with your doctor.
Studies have not been done to establish whether neem oil is safe to use during pregnancy, so it’s best to avoid it if you’re pregnant or breastfeeding.
Neem oils should never be consumed, as they are toxic.
As illustrated, Neem Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:
The main chemical constituents of Neem Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Vitamin C, and Carotenoids.
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
STEARIC ACID is known to:
PALMITIC ACID is known to:
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
VITAMIN E is known to:
CAROTENOIDS are known to:
NIMBIN is known to:
AZADIRACHTIN is known to:
Used topically, Neem Carrier Oil can soothe red, itchy, inflamed skin associated with ailments like acne, burns, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes among others. Neem Oil works as a natural substitute for anti-aging products and as a protective agent against skin damage caused by UV rays. It deeply penetrates skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, smooth wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness. It reduces skin redness and brings out a healthy glow. Its ability to unclog pores and follicles while soothing irritated skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Neem Carrier Oil an effective agent for acne-prone skin; it prevents future breakouts by eliminating acne-causing bacteria, purging impurities, tightening the pores, and evening out skin tone. By softening the skin to make it supple, it facilitates the healing of scars and reduces their look and feel.
Used in hair, Neem Oil naturally removes dandruff and balances hair’s natural pH level, preventing future dandruff. It not only detangles hair, but it prevents hair thinning caused by pollution, stress or medication by promoting the growth of stronger, tamer hair. Regular application of Neem Oil to the scalp moisturizes hair from root to tip, maintains the health of the scalp, and repairs split ends, which can arrest the development of hair growth and create frizz. Neem Carrier Oil can rejuvenate and fortify dull, frizzy hair by conditioning it to restore its luster and strength.
Used medicinally, Neem Carrier Oil contains components that prevent and eliminate fungal infections. By soothing the irritation and eradicating the bacteria that causes them, Neem Carrier Oil can calm skin ailments such as ring worm, Athlete’s Foot, nail fungus, and cold sores. By suffocating parasites that live on skin, it effectively eradicates ailments such as scabies and head lice. When applied to minor wounds, Neem Oil reduces inflammation and facilitates faster healing by increasing blood flow to the area and helping to create collagen fibers, which strengthen, firm, and shape skin.