Description: Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Chemical name: 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol. Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid, or solid depending upon storage conditions. Slight ammonia odor. Soluble in water & oils.
INCI Name: Triethanolamine
Use: Typical use level 0.1-1?pending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature. For external use only.
Applications: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.