Description: Active form of vitamin C that is fat-soluble and more stable but somewhat less potent than L-ascorbic acid when incorporated into products. Purity >98.0%. White-yellowish powder, odorless. Soluble in oil at 115 C and alcohol, water-insoluble.
INCI Name: L-ascorbyl palmitate
Use: Add to hot fat phase or emulsifier phase of formulas; if it does not dissolve completely add vitamin C and some oil to a mortar and blend the mixture thoroughly with the pestle; suitable solvent: ethoxydiglycol; typical concentration 0.2-3 %. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products.