Description: Active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. 100% pure (USP/FCC grade). pH 3 (0.5 % solution). White powder, ultrafine, odorless. Easily soluble in water & alcohol.
INCI Name: L-ascorbic acid
Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 0.5-10 %. Tip: sprinkle vitamin C powder slowly to the water under constant stirring to assure that everything dissolves completely. Should be formulated at pH 4-5 for best results. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e.g. lipsticks).